Privacy Policy

1. Who is Synductis?

Synductis, CVBA, registered at Brusselsesteenweg 199, 9090 Melle, with company number BE 0502.445.845 is a joint venture involving several utility companies (also referred to below as ‘partners’).

A number of these utility companies have taken the initiative to collaborate to carry out connections applied for by the customer, in particular:

  • TMVW: Tussengemeentelijke Maatschappij der Vlaanderen voor Watervoorziening (Flanders Intermunicipal Water Supply Company), registered at Stropstraat 1, 9000 Gent, company number BE 0200.068.636, referred to below as FARYS|TMVW; and

  • EANDIS: Eandis System Operator, registered at Brusselsesteenweg 199, 9090 Melle, company number BE 0477.445.0844; and

  • Proximus: Proximus, registered at Koning Albert II-laan 27, 1030 Brussel, company number BE 0202.239.951.

Synductis only carries out tasks assigned to it by the above-mentioned partners. The primary goal of Synductis is “synergy management”. This means that the participating utility companies are given the opportunity to harmonise their infrastructure work with each other. Via the central web portal at “aansluitingen.be” which Synductis has developed, users of the web portal can create a file, add data, send work requests to the partners and monitor the progress of the file. The data collected via the web portal is passed on to the partners, who in turn update the status of the file. Under the General Data Protection Regulation of 24 May 2016 (referred to below as "GDPR”) it is therefore classified as a ‘processor’. Synductis processes the data collected only for the benefit of the partners and for the purpose(s)mentioned below.

Synductis has been instructed by the partners to collect and process your personal data in accordance with the applicable privacy laws and regulations, such as the current Privacy Law of 8 December 1992 and the GDPR concerning processing of personal data.

If you have any further questions about this privacy policy, you can use the contact options set out below or contact the Data Protection Officers for the various partners in their capacity as controller:

  • TMVW or FARYS: Data Protection Officer, Stropstraat 1, 9000 Gent, dpo@farys.be;

  • EANDIS: Data Protection Officer, Guldensporenpark 52, 9820 Merelbeke, privacy@eandis.be;

  • PROXIMUS: Data Protection Officer, Koning Albert II-laan 27, 1030 Brussel, privacy@proximus.com.

As a user you are entitled to file a complaint with the supervisory authority at any time (in Belgium: see https://www.privacycommission.be).

This Privacy Policy also provides information about the following questions and topics:

2. What personal data are involved?

  • Relating to work done at your address:

    • Identification details: postcode/(sub)municipality, street, house number, house number extension, box number, lot number and cadastral (~Land Registry) plot number (if the house number is not yet known) and the name of the subdivision/construction project and cadastral plot or lot number (if the street and house number are not yet known).

  • Relating to bills or offers:

    • Identification details: customer type, title, first name, surname, business name, business type, legal form of business, VAT number, country, postcode, municipality, street, house number, house number extension, box number, telephone and/or mobile number and e-mail address.

    • Personal characteristics: date of birth.

  • Relating to a request:

    • Identification details: customer type, title, first name, surname, business name, VAT number, country, postcode, municipality, street, house number, house number extension, box number, telephone and/or mobile number and e-mail address.

  • Relating to knowing the necessary contact person for further questions if necessary:

    • Identification details: first name, surname, position, telephone and/or mobile number and e-mail address.

  • Relating to identification of the owner:

    • Identification details: customer type, first name, surname, business name, business type, VAT number, country, postcode, municipality, street, house number, box number, alphanumeric reference, telephone and/or mobile number and e-mail address.

    • Personal characteristics: date of birth.

  • Relating to new build or renovation:

    • Lifestyle: whether the building is a new build or a renovation.

  • Relating to necessary data on the nature of the building:

    • Identification details: whether the dwelling in question is a business.

    • Lifestyle: whether the dwelling is a single-family dwelling, an apartment building (including the number of residential units) or an apartment.

  • Relating to the customer's specific work situations:

    • Lifestyle: paved surface on private land, paved surface on the public road, whether a conduit tube and utilities connection bundle have been installed, the distance from the outer wall of the building to the building line (in metres) and extra information about possible problems when carrying out work.

  • Concerning the collection of cookies: see our cookie policy.

3. What is done with these personal data?

Provision of services

The personal data are collected in order to provide the services offered on the website in accordance with the tasks assigned to the partners. More information about these tasks can be found in the privacy policies of the partners below. Synductis therefore does not process the personal data for its own purposes.

The partners continue to process these personal data while actioning your request for a connection. We have provided references below so that you can access the respective web pages for further information about their privacy and cookie policies. You can find these using the links below:

Direct marketing

The personal data may be used to keep the user informed by e-mail, post or other channels concerning products, services and promotions in the name and account of Synductis and provide other information for which the user has explicitly given his consent. The user may withdraw his explicit consent for this at any time.

4. What methods are used to protect the privacy of your personal data?

Synductis has developed technically and organisationally appropriate safety measures to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access or disclosure to third parties of personal data collected on the website and also any other unauthorised processing of those data.

The safety measures that are taken include the following:

  • All access to the website is encrypted using the SSL protocol.

  • Access to the information stored on the website is only available to authorised staff, and each individual only has access to the data relevant to them.

  • All information, as stated in chapter 2, is only sent to the partner by means of an explicit action by the user.

  • Infrastructure components are secured by various methods, specifically using firewalls, encryption and authentication.

5. What personal data do we share with others?

Your personal data are only shared with partners as stated above in the partners' privacy policies. So we do not share your personal data with third parties.

6. What about your rights in relation to processing of your personal data?

6a. What rights do you have?

You can find an explanation below on how to exercise your other rights in relation to your personal data.

  • Right of access and rectification

The user is entitled to access his personal data, rectify it or alter it at any time and free of charge.

  • Right to oppose certain forms of data processing

The user can exercise his right to oppose processing of his personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

6b. How to exercise your rights 

You can exercise your rights via one of these options:

  • By sending a letter to us: Synductis, for the attention of the Data Protection Officer, Brusselsesteenweg 199, 9090 Melle

  • By calling our customer service telephone number: 078 35 35 99

Please provide the following seven items of information whenever you call:

  • Your name

  • Our file number

  • Your telephone number

  • Your email address

  • Our reference number that you received from us the first time your request was handled

  • Your request, described in as much detail as possible, including photographs and documents if applicable and the time period to which it relates.

  • Proof of your identity via a copy of your identity card

6c. What is the period within which we will comply with your request?

To exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy, you can initially contact Synductis, which will act as a central point of contact for data collected via the aansluitingen.be web portal.

After receiving your request we will send you a confirmation that it has been received. We will then pass on your request to the partner who is responsible for it and will handle your request.

You can expect a written reply from Synductis to your request to exercise your rights within one month at the latest. If, however, your request is very comprehensive or complex, for example because it involves a large quantity of personal data for the person involved, the period may be extended by a maximum of 2 months.

In exceptional cases the partners (possibly via Synductis) may refuse a request for access. This may be done, for example, in case of an unreasonable or excessive request, in which case we will ask you to further specify your request.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

To allow the customer to use his profile again after the requested file has been completed, his profile data are stored for a further two years.

The following data are also kept for up to two years after the file is closed:

  • Address of the works

  • Requested utility connections

  • Replies to the survey

For all other data the periods for which data are kept on www.aansluitingen.be are determined as follows:

  • Customer requests all the connections shown and all connections are completed.

    • The data are removed six months after the last connection has been completed.

  • The customer does not request any connections (no data transferred to partners)

    • The data are removed six months after the file is opened.

  • The customer requests some of the connections and not others

    • All the requested connections are completed

      • The data are removed six months after the last completion.

    • Some of the requested connections are completed, and some are not

      • Not completed + offer not signed

        • The data are removed six months after the last completion.

      • Not completed + offer signed

        • The data are not removed until after the file has been cancelled by the partner

As processor, the various partners determine the periods during which the user's personal data are kept. You can consult these via their privacy policies.

We handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy for as long as we keep them.

8. How do we ensure compliance and cooperation with supervisory authorities?

The partners and Synductis regularly check whether the way the users process their personal data is in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When formal complaints are received via the above contact options, the partners contact the person who made the complaint to discuss any follow-up actions. The partners and Synductis work with the relevant regulatory authorities, in particular with the Privacy Commission, to solve complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

In the event of a judicial investigation or request from the police, data may be transferred in accordance with privacy legislation, without prior consent from the customer.

9. How are changes to the current Privacy Policy implemented?

This Privacy Policy may be amended. We will not restrict your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will publish all changes in the Privacy Policy and indicate the changes that have been made on this page and if these are significant, we will provide more conspicuous notification. There are no previous versions of this Privacy Policy.
 

Cookie Policy

1. Information on our use of cookies

During a visit to the website, cookies may be placed on the hard disk of the user's computer, so that the website matches the needs of returning users more closely.

This cookie policy provides you with information about the cookies used by Synductis and their purpose.

Our Cookie Policy contains information about the following topics:

2. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file containing text and figures which is stored in the browser or on the hard disk of the user's computer. This makes it possible to remember the user's preferences when using the website.

Cookies do not carry out any actions on your computer; they only provide your browser with additional information. Cookies act as a ‘memory aid’ for websites. They can remember user settings and other data (language used, login data, selected municipality etc.) but they do not store any names, addresses, ages or other personal data (except in some cases the user's IP address).

Unless the user has adjusted his browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, Synductis will place cookies as soon as the visitor visits the website, provided you have explicitly given your consent for this beforehand as a user.

3. What types of cookies are there?

Cookies are classified by their origin, function and lifetime.

Origin

First-party cookies are cookies that are placed by the website that the user is visiting at that moment.

Third-party cookies are cookies which are placed by a third party via a website when a user visits the website (e.g. cookies placed by Google, Twitter and Facebook).

Function

Necessary cookies are cookies that are essential in order to visit the website. Cookies allow you to navigate between the different parts of the website or fill in forms. If you refuse these cookies, some parts of the website may not work properly.

Functional cookies are cookies which ensure that the website works properly (e.g. cookies for logging in, language preferences, the municipality selection window etc.). Functional cookies are logically first-party cookies.

Non-functional cookies are cookies that are placed for statistical, social, targeting and commercial cookies. They have nothing to do with the purely technical support of the website. Non-functional cookies may be first-party or third-party cookies. You can find more information below about the various purposes of these non-functional cookies:

  • Cookies used for statistical purposes make it possible to find out which pages in the website have been visited, where a user's computer is located etc.

  • Cookies used for social purposes allow the user to share the contents of the website visited directly via social media.

  • Cookies used for targeting purposes make it possible to build a profile based on a user's browsing profile so that the advertisements shown are matched to the user's interests.

  • Cookies used for commercial purposes remember how many and which advertisements are shown to a user.

Lifetime

Permanent cookies: these cookies remain on the user's hardware for the period of time determined in the cookie. They are activated whenever the user visits the website that placed the cookie (e.g. cookies placed by social media such as Twitter, Facebook, Google Analytics etc.). Most non-functional cookies are permanent cookies.

Session cookies: these cookies make it possible to simplify a user's actions and link them together during a browser session. A browser session begins when a user opens the browser screen and ends when the user closes the browser screen. Session cookies are placed temporarily. As soon as the browser is closed, all session cookies are deleted. Most functional cookies are session cookies.

4. What cookies are used?

Name

Purpose

Lifetime

Origin

Function

SSESSxxxxxxxxxxx

Cookie to store the user session for a user who is logged in. This session information is used to keep the user logged in

23 days

First party

 

 

Functional

_ga

These cookies are placed by the Google Analytics service and contain non-personal data about visits to the site and collect data on the visit session and data used to work out the source of the visit (statistical purposes)

2 years

Third party

 

 

Non-functional

_gid

These cookies are placed by the Google Analytics service and contain non-personal data about visits to the site and collect data on the visit session and data used to work out the source of the visit (statistical purposes)

24 hour

Third party

 

 

Non-functional

_gat

Cookie used to manage the maximum number of calls to Google

1 minute

Third party

 

 

Non-functional

has_js

Cookie that indicates whether the user has switched on Javascript

Per session

First party

 

 

Functional

ccShowCookieIcon

Cookie that remembers whether the popup about the cookie policy is displayed.

Three months

First party

Functional

wwwaansluitingenbe_cookiecontrol

Cookie that remembers whether the cookie popup still needs to be displayed.

Three months

First party

Functional

 

For cookies placed by third parties (e.g. Google Analytics), please refer to the statements made by those parties on their websites: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.

5. How to manage your consent for the use of cookies

The first time you visit our website you will be asked to accept various types of cookies. In order to use our website properly the user must accept these cookies. You can change the cookie settings for our website at any time and in that way withdraw your consent via your browser settings. For more information on removing or blocking cookies, the user can visit the following website: www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can block cookies by activating the browser settings that make it possible to refuse placement of cookies. If, however, you use your browser settings to block the cookies, you may not have access to (certain parts of) the website.

How to change your browser settings Web browsers make it possible to change your cookie settings. These settings can usually be found under the ‘Options’ or ‘Preferences’ menu in the web browser. The user can use the ‘Help’ function in the web browser to find more details about this.

6. If you need more information about cookies

More useful information about cookies: www.allaboutcookies.org.

The organisation representing digital marketeers has produced a guide to online behavioural advertising and online privacy: www.youronlinechoices.eu